Automatic Synthesis Method of High-Performance, Area-Efficient and Programmable Hardware
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Hiroaki  東京大学, 大規模集積システム設計教育研究センター, 特任助教 (10456163)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords電力効率 / 製造後機能修正 / Engineering Change Order(ECO) / 高位合成 / 集積回路 / 高電力効率 / 柔軟性
Research Abstract
With the shorter time-to-market and the rising cost in SoC development, the demand for post-silicon programmability has been increasing. This research proposed a highly energy-efficient accelerator which enables post-silicon engineering change by a control patching mechanism. Then, this research proposed a patch compilation method from a given pair of an original design and a modified design. Experimental results demonstrated that the proposed accelerators offered high energy efficiency competitive to fixed-function accelerators and can achieve about 5X higher efficiency than the existing programmable accelerators.