NADH-fluorometric biochemical gas sensor using UV-LED
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KUDO Hiroyuki  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 講師 (70329118)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsバイオデバイス / ガスセンサ / バイオセンサ / 環境計測
Research Abstract
High sensitive and high selective fiber-optic biochemical gas sensor was constructed and tested. The biochemical gas sensor measures fluorescence of NADH, which is the product of formaldehyde dehydrogenase reaction. Using ultraviolet LED as an excitation source, and flow-cell with enzyme immobilized membrane, indoor formaldehyde was successfully measured at sub-ppb sensitivity.