Terahertz oscillating resonant tunneling diode having beam shaping function using three-dimensionally integrated antenna structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Safumi  東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科, 助教 (40550471)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords電子デバイス / 集積回路 / 超高速電子デバイス / テラヘルツ / 超高速デバイス / 量子エレクトロニクス
Research Abstract
Terahertz oscillating resonant tunneling diode with three-dimensionally integrated micro size Yagi antenna array was proposed. The radiation pattern was calculated and fabrication process was studied. A high antenna gain of around 19 dBi was theoretically expected in the RTD oscillator integrated with three element Yagi antenna array. The conditions for fabrication of thin substrate and thick dielectric layer were experimentally studied.