Intra/extracellular nanoprobe arrays for electrical and chemical nanoscale measurements of neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Takeshi  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (70452216)
Research Collaborator NUMANO Rika  豊橋技術科学大学, エレクトロニクス先端融合研究所, 特任准教授 (30462716)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsナノプローブ / 細胞内電極 / 細胞内プローブ / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 集積回路 / MEMS / vapor-liquid-solid 成長法 / 脳・神経科学 / Vapor-Liquid-Solid成長法
Research Abstract
We developed out-of-plane, high aspect ratio, nanoscale electrode tipped microwire arrays for applications to penetrating, multisite, nanoscale biological sensors. A nanoscale tipped wire is formed with isotropic silicon etching to the tip of a vapor-liquid-solid grown silicon microwire. After coating the wire with a metal, only the nanotip section can be exposed from the surrounding outer shell(e. g., silicon dioxide and parylene) by three-dimensional integration processes. As a device application, we demonstrate the trapping of polystyrene nanoparticles in a solution using a fabricated gold-nanotip wire array. Moreover, these trapped nanoparticles can be injected into a soft material(gelatin), demonstrating a multi-site wide-area batch depth injection of nanoparticles. Also, we demonstrated multipoint/batch and localized DNA transfers into individual human embryonic kidney cells(HEK293) with plasmid containing yellow fluorescent protein(YFP) gene. Deep area electrical nanoscale measurements for thick samples such as brain slices as well as cortices would also be possible by using the nanotip microwire arrays, promising a powerful device for the future of neuroscience.