Development of Polyatomic Ion Source for Organic Liquids toward Application of Shallow Ion Implantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Mitsuaki  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (10552656)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords微細プロセス技術 / イオン注入 / イオン液体 / イオン源 / イオンビーム
Research Abstract
Field emission type ionic liquid ion source with a high and stable current was developed and evaluated on its beam properties. Effects of the ionic liquid ion beams on silicon and glass substrates were also studied. The developed ion source produced single anions and anion with anion-cation pairs in positive ion beam, and yielded single cations and cation with anion-cation pairs in negative ion beam. Glass substrates irradiated with ionic liquid BMIM-PF6 ion beam showed decrease of surface roughness to 0.1 nm. This indicates that the ionic liquid ion beams can be used for surface modifications.