Microwave assisted magnetic recording simulation of exchange composite patterned media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Terumitsu  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 助教 (20423387)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords磁気記録 / 電子デバイス / 機器 / 電子デバイス・機器
Research Abstract
Microwave assisted magnetic recording simulation on exchange composite patterned media have been performed for achieving 5 Tbits/inch2 of areal density, and the requirement of physical and magnetic properties for the media were estimated. In this research, it was found that microwave strength and its frequency essential for magnetization switching are significantly small comparable to those for conventional recording media, and effective magnetization switching is maintainable even when damping constant of the media is relatively large.