Pulse excitation method suitable for chip-scale atomic clocks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
GOKA Shigeyoshi  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (80305416)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords超小型原子発振器 / CPT共鳴 / ラムゼイ共鳴 / マイクロ波発振器
Research Abstract
A pulse excitation method of coherent population trapping (CPT) with a liquid crystal optical modulator (LCM) and a higher-order harmonic excitation method combined with a pulse excitation were proposed for chip-scale atomic clocks (CSACs). Since liquid crystals enable reductions in size, weight, cost, and power consumption compared with acousto-optical modulators (AOMs), our methods are suitable for CSACs. Experiments showed that pulse excitation with a LCM can narrow the CPT resonance linewidth and reduce the light shift effect. The CPT resonance linewidth and light shift sensitivity were less than one-eighth and one-third those for continuous excitation, respectively.