Project/Area Number |
22760258
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research Institution | The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
TERASHIMA Wataru 独立行政法人理化学研究所, テラヘルツ量子素子研究チーム, 基幹研究所研究員 (30450406)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | Quantum cascade laser / III-Nitride semiconductors / Intersubband / THz / DETA technique / 量子カスケードレーザ / テラヘルツ / 窒化物半導体 / 分子線エピタキシ法 / 自然放出光 / サブバンド間遷移 / 電流注入 |
Research Abstract |
We studied on terahertz quantum cascade lasers(THz-QCLs) using III-Nitride semiconductors, for the realization of the unexplored frequency range 5-12 THz on THz-QCLs. In this study, we fabricated GaN/AlGaN based QCL structures using a droplet elimination by thermal annealing(DETA) technique, and analyzed the structural and electroluminescence properties. We found that DETA is a useful technique which makes it possible not only to increase the number of periods in the QC structure, but also to improve the structural properties of the QC structure. Further, we successfully for the first time observed spontaneous electroluminescence due to intersubband transition with peaks at frequencies from 1.4 to 2.8 THz on the THz-QCL structure fabricated with using the DETA technique.