Research on Josephson Voltage Standard toward Ultimate AC Voltage Waveform Synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Michitaka  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 計測標準研究部門, 研究員 (30415947)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords量子デバイス / 超伝導素子 / 精密計測 / ジョセフソン効果 / 電圧標準 / 交流電圧 / 電子デバイス
Research Abstract
We have optimized an AC Programmable Josephson Voltage Standard(ACPJVS) system and developed the precise measurement method toward ideal AC voltage standard waveform synthesis. We developed the calibration system for commercial calibrators based on a synchronous sampling method and obtained the relative standard uncertainty value of 3.5 ppm at a frequency of 62.5 Hz. With considering the time-base error of the digital voltmeter used, we can expect further suppression of the uncertainty value down to about 1 ppm. As a result of the above experiments, we achieved our original goal of 1ppm at 60 Hz and also obtained prospects for improving uncertainty of the calibration at low frequencies in the conventional AC-DC transfer standard.