Study on base station antenna comprising spectral and spatial filters for wireless communications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
HONMA Naoki  岩手大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70500718)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアンテナ / 減結合回路 / アレーアンテナ / 相互アドミタンス / 分布定数回路
Research Abstract
In this study, a new method for combining the spectral and spatial filtering functions into antenna system was investigated. This method offers downsizing in filter configuration. The new feed-network design is proposed, where the feed network decouples the array antenna with arbitrary number of the antenna elements and prevents the transmitted signal from flowing into the receiving antennas. Experimental results indicated that the proposed feed network works expectedly and is effective in decoupling the multiple antennas.