A Study on Interference Detection for UWB MB-OFDM systems
Project/Area Number |
22760262
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Communication/Network engineering
Research Institution | Utsunomiya University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJII Masahiro 宇都宮大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (20366446)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 超広帯域無線通信 / 干渉検出 / MB-OFDM / 赤池情報量基準 / UWB / 最大尤度規範 / 超広帯域通信システム / 共存システム / 信号検出 |
Research Abstract |
I investigate a new interference detection scheme for Ultra Wide Band (UWB) systems. The UWB systems make use of huge bandwidth of low spectrum density and its band has an overlap with the other wireless communication systems. It is necessary to detect the other systems and to avoid interference to them. The technique is called DAA (Detect And Avoid). The DAA at the UWB device needs not only to detect if the other systems exist but also to estimate the signal power from them. I propose a new scheme to estimate the primary signal power to noise ratio. In this scheme, we assume some interference models in the frequency domain, estimate the parameters of the interference based on the maximum likelihood criterion and select the most preferable model based on the Akaike information criterion. We can carry out the proposed method by reasonable computational complexity. I evaluate detection and estimation performances by computer simulations and show an availability of the proposed method.