Motion Estimation via Extraction of Spatiotemporal Planes and Its Application to Video Coding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yuichi  宇都宮大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10547029)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords信号処理 / 動画像符号化 / 動き予測 / 動き補償
Research Abstract
Motion estimation is known as one of the most important parts in video coding. In this work, we try to extract spatiotemporal planes from a three dimen-sional video cube for fast and efficient motion estimation. As a result, our approach reduces 10% of encoding time with the same reconstructed video quality compared with H.264/AVC. Furthermore, an efficient extraction method of spatiotemporal planes was also investigated by applying computer-vision techniques.