An Ultra-Low power Wakeup Device for Energy-efficient Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology (2011)
The University of Tokyo (2010)
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Masateru  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70365550)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsネットワーク / ウェイクアップ / グリーン
Research Abstract
A low-power wakeup device was designed in this research. A Bloom filter based ID matching was employed for reducing the energy consumption of the device. Assuming general wireless communication devices, the simulation results showed that the wakeup device was capable of reducing energy consumption of idle listening when a network had less than ten wireless communication devices.