Spectrum measurement technique in time and space domains for spectrum sharing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
UMEBAYASHI Kenta  東京農工大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (20451990)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsセンシング / 先端的通信 / 周波数共用 / 情報通信工学 / 効率的協調センシング / 多次元センシング / 国際情報交換
Research Abstract
It is required to achieve effective and dynamic spectrum sharing system by licensed wireless system (primary system) and new wireless system (secondary system) to tackle the spectrum scarcity problem due to rapid demand increment growing. In this study, we investigate cooperative spectrum measurement in time and space domains. In cooperative spectrum measurement, secondary terminal measure the spectrum in cooperation with the surrounding secondary terminals. This approach can achieve accurate measurement result in the both domains by simple measurement technique. Main purpose of this study is to establish spectrum sharing technique which can protect primary system properly.