Improving the Key Rate of Quantum Key Distribution Protocols by Using Unused Measurement Outcomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Ryutaroh  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (10334517)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords量子暗号 / B92 / BB84 / 通信路推定 / 区間推定 / 有限長 / 単一光子 / 暗号・認証等 / 応用工学・量子光工学 / 情報通信工学 / 量子コンピュータ / 凸最適化
Research Abstract
In the conventional quantum key distribution protocols, only part of measurement outcomes are usually used for channel estimation. In this research, we propose to use all the measurement outcomes and to improve their key rates. We considered the single-photon BB84 protocol with the finite number of qubits and the single-photon B92 protocol with the infinite number of qubits. We modified their channel estimation procedures according to the above approach, and redo their security analysis. We verified that their key rates are increased and reported those findings in an academic journal and an international conference.