Multiple access scheme based on information theory for next-generation mobile communication systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUYAMA Satoshi  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (70334505)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords移動通信 / 無線通信 / 多元接続 / 情報理論 / インターリーブ分割多元接続 / 誤り訂正符号 / OFDM
Research Abstract
A multiple access scheme that achieves high bit rate transmission and shares limited frequency resource by multiple users quite efficiently has been investigated for future mobile communication systems. From the viewpoint of information theory, the study mainly focused on interleave division multiple access (IDMA) that separates the users by exploiting both low-rate channel code and individual interleaver. For the wider bandwidth, IDMA is combined with OFDM, and the study performed establishment of highly efficient transmission technique, optimization of transmitter and receiver structures, and clarification of system requirements. The research has almost achieved the original goals.