Study of Very Low Complexity Image Coding via Compressive Sampling and Colorization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYATA Takamichi  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (90431999)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsマルチメディア / 画像符号化 / Colorization / コンプレッシブサンプリング
Research Abstract
We designed two research tracks for developing new very low complexity image coding by using colorization method and compressive sampling. 1) New colorization based coding scheme without sending the positions of color information is studied. The positions can be estimated by grayscale image at the decoder side and local decoding allows us to obtain which position will be estimated. 2 It is well known that the texture component of natural image is difficult to compress. Our research reveals that, by utilizing the prior information about texture component, we can decode the texture component precisely from the noiselet coefficient. From these results, we successfully developed the component technologies for establishing the very low complexity image coding.