Development of Fundamental Theory on Multi-User Channel Coding forHigh Speed Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
YAGI Hideki  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (60409737)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsマルチユーザ情報理論 / 通信路符号化 / 多重アクセス通信路 / 情報セキュリティ / 情報理論 / マルチユーザ符号化 / デジタル指紋
Research Abstract
This study aims to analyze coding rates of optimal codes and to develop methods for constructing codes that can approach the theoretical limit over multi-user communication systems. The main result is to develop an explicit construction method of codes having the following three properties over a (compound) multiple access channel: (1) they can be implemented with the complexity polynomial in the code length N, (2) they can approach the optimal coding rates asymptotically, and (3) their decoding error probability can converge to zero exponentially in N. Another important result is to give bounds on coding rates of optimal codes with a fixed code length N, which are tighter than known bounds.