A Method for Evaluating the Decoding Performance of LDPC Convolutional Codes and its Application to Code Constructions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionSaga University (2011)
Kobe University (2010)
Principal Investigator
HIROTOMO Masanori  佐賀大学, 総合情報基盤センター, 特任助教 (00529795)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords誤り訂正符号 / LDPC畳込み符号 / 復号特性 / 重み分布 / 最小自由距離 / 木探索アルゴリズム
Research Abstract
Low-density parity-check(LDPC) convolutional codes are error correcting codes constructed by sparse parity-check matrices of convolutional codes. The codes show good performance when they are decoded by iterative algorithms. In this research, we propose an efficient method for computing the low part of weight spectrum of LDPC convolutional codes. The minimum free distance and the weight spectrum are important factors to evaluate the error performance of LDPC convolutional codes. We focus on the structure of sparse parity-check matrices and the property of convolutional codes in order to reduce the computational cost for enumerate the low-weight codewords. Furthermore, we apply the proposed method to several LDPC convolutional codes, and evaluate the performance of their codes.