Project/Area Number |
22760277
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Communication/Network engineering
Research Institution | University of Fukui |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | フォトニックネットワーク / 情報通信工学 / 機械学習 / 光パス / 光信号劣化 |
Research Abstract |
In this research, in large-scale WDM networks, we proposed a dynamic lightpath establishment method based on physical layer impairments. This method utilizes reinforcement learning technique. We first defined a state set, an action set, and reward function for the reinforcement learning in order to improve the physical impairments. Then, we proposed a method that can improve fairness and provide the service differentiation based on physical layer impairments. Moreover, we reduced the number of states and actions that are used for the reinforcement learning for the easy implementation. Finally, we considered the interaction between the proposed method and GMPLS protocol.