Construction of universal data compression schemes for sensor network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
KUZUOKA Shigeaki  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 講師 (60452538)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords情報源符号化 / 多端子情報理論 / ユニバーサル符号 / 有歪み符号化 / 多端子情報源符号化
Research Abstract
A condition for the existence of a universal Slepian-Wolf code for general sources is investigated. Our results show the following fact: Assume that we can construct a universal code for a set of general correlated sources, provided that not only the decoder but the encoder also has access to the side information. Then, even when the side information is not available to the encoder, we can construct a universal Slepian-Wolf code for the set of sources. Moreover, we also investigate the trade-off between the error probability and the coding rate in finite regime. Further, we investigate the Heegard-Berger coding problem under the logarithmic distortion measure. Especially, our results give a tight bound for the achievable rate-distortion region for a special case known as the complementary delivery coding problem.