Basic studies on control of energy localization phenomena toward applications in nano-/micro-systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Masayuki  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 助教 (00551376)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HKIHARA Takashi  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70198985)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords非線形理論・回路 / 空間局在モード / 結合振動子系
Research Abstract
In this research, we experimentally studied on control of intrinsic localized modes (ILMs) in a magneto-mechanical system. The magneto-mechanical system, which is a nonlinear coupled oscillator, consists of elastic beams corresponding to oscillators, permanent magnets, and electromagnets which create nonlinear restoring force. In this system, ILM was successfully excited and manipulated by locally adjusting the parameter. In addition, it was shown numerically that ILM loses its stability and begins to move by time-periodically modulated parameter of the system. It implies the feasibility of the control of ILM in nano-/micro-devices.