Optimal Pricing model for IPTV Service based on User Viewing Behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
YAMORI Kyoko  朝日大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (20350449)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsIP 放送 / 料金 / 効用 / ゲーム理論 / IP放送 / 課金 / ユーザ行動 / ユーザ行
Research Abstract
IPTV services are becoming popular. However, the pricing methods for IPTV services have seldom been discussed. In our previous studies, we proposed the pricing methods for maximizing the social welfare and for maximizing the provider’s profit in VOD-type IP broadcast services. In this paper, the IPTV service models that defined by IPTV Forum in Japan are shown. The viewing behaviour is modelled for each IPTV service model. The pricing methods for maximizing the user utility are shown.