A Research on Usable Cryptographic Protocol and its security model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Shinichiro  独立行政法人情報通信研究機構, ネットワークセキュリティ研究所セキュリティアーキテクチャ研究室, 室長 (20553960)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords暗号プロトコル / 安全性モデル
Research Abstract
In this research, we build authenticated key agreement protocol which is used to establish secure channel on resource constrained devices. This protocol can be performed on the devices which have small computational capabilities and tiny user interfaces. We also establish a security evaluation model for these devices including the specifications of these devices. Then we prove the security of the proposed authenticated key agreement protocol in the model. We also implement basic protocol on the iOS tablet and confirm feasibility of the proposed protocol.