Research on designing cooperative behaviors in social systems
Project/Area Number |
22760289
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
System engineering
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
IKEMOTO Yusuke 富山大学, 大学院・理工学研究部(工学), 助教 (10377822)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 協力行動 / 群ロボット / 役割分担 / ネットワーク制御 |
Research Abstract |
One of advanced functions for multi-robot systems is a division of Labor. In this study, we propose adaptive division-of-labor control, which enable adaptive selection of homogeneous or heterogeneous group state. We show adaptability of proposed method against working conditions and address the performance improvement by mathematical analysis. To evaluate the effectiveness of the proposed method, we treat foraging by multi-robot systems and confirm that the robot group inevitably organizes the division of labor state with group performance improvement with the computer simulations.