Wearable Travel Aid using the Navigation map for the acquired visually impaired
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field System engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Hiromi  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 助教 (30516943)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords階推定 / 地図構築 / ナビゲーション / ウェアラブル / センサ融合 / 中途失明者
Research Abstract
The navigation map which added the position information on stairs etc. to the passage supports a visually impaired safe a walk. Wearable travel aid is estimated position using the map and multi sensors. The new index was proposed for determining an estimated position in response to changes circumference environment and situation. A reliability of the index was clarified. Experimental results show that floor estimation is useful for the position estimation.