Real-time Coaxial 3D measurement using depth from projection defocus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KURIHARA Toru  東京大学, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 助教 (50401245)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords三次元計測 / 時間相関イメージセンサ / デプスフロムデフォーカス / 画像センシング / 三角測量 / 形状復元 / 時間相関カメラ / 3次元計測 / 計測工学
Research Abstract
We have developed single frame 3D measurement system using moving stripe pattern projection based on depth dependant modulation transfer function. When the stripe pattern with a certain spatial frequency component moves on the object, the brightness on it has temporal variation which is determined by its velocity and spatial frequency. The amplitude of that temporal variation decreases gradually with an increase in distance from focal point because of low-pass filter characteristics of the projection lens. The correlation image sensor can captures temporal variation in single frame, so that the 3D shape was reconstructed. We have confirmed those principles by some experiments.