Microfluidic devise for real-time analysis of particulate allergen in an environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
ARAKAWA Takahiro  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教 (50409637)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsマイクロ流体デバイス / マイクロ流体システム / マイクロ流路 / 三次元構造体 / PDMS / MEMS技術 / アレルゲン / 環境計測
Research Abstract
A microfluidic device for measuring of allergenic substances was fabricated and demonstrated. From the environmental points of view, a continuous measurement method of allergenic substances with high sensitivity and selectivity is strongly requested. Measurement range of ng/ml-level was established in this system. This microfluidic system allows us to evaluate various substances for an environmental monitoring.