Study on imaging system for analysis of endothelial vascular function by using RGB images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
NISHIDATE Izumi  東京農工大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (70375319)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords皮膚血流 / 血管拡張性 / 動脈血流入量 / 静脈容量 / 皮膚 / RGB画像 / RGBカメラ / 皮膚色素 / ヘモグロビン / 血液 / 血管内皮機能 / I型糖尿病 / ストレンゲージプレチスモグラフ / 可視化 / 血管拡張性指標
Research Abstract
To visualize the human skin hemodynamics, we investigated a method that is specifically developed for estimating the concentrations of oxygenated blood, deoxygenated blood, and total blood in skin tissue from RGB digital color images. The total blood concentration can also be reconstructed. In vivo imaging of rat dorsal skin flap during occlusion demonstrated the possibility of the method to evaluate endothelial function for blood vessels in skin tissue. In vivo imaging of the total blood concentration was performed for human subjects during the upper limb occlusion at 50 and 250 mmHg-pressures. The arterial inflow, the venous capacitance, maximum venous outflow, and time constant of recovery for reactive hyperemia in skin tissue were calculated from the increase rate and the change of the total blood concentration. We confirmed that the arterial inflow, the venous capacitance, maximum venous outflow, and time constant of recovery for reactive hyperemia can be successfully obtained by the proposed method.