Development of high-sensitivity Earth's field NMR・MRI system
Project/Area Number |
22760299
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Measurement engineering
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
AKABA Hideo 大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (00552077)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 地磁気 / 核磁気共鳴 / MRI / イメージング / NMR / 低磁場 / 液体検査 / 緩和時間 |
Research Abstract |
A low field NMR and MRI instrument using the Earth’s magnetic field was developed. The sensitivity of NMR was enhanced with pre-polarization method and shortening the dead time of a receiver circuit to10 ms with changing the Q factor of a resonator electronically. These developments made the Earth’s field magnetic resonance imaging of biological samples possible especially for samples with short NMR relaxation time less than 100 ms.