A study on data analysis method for land data acquired by polarimetric synthetic aperture radar using micro waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MORIYAMA Toshifumi  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20452873)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords合成開口レーダ / 偏波 / 散乱行列分解能 / 陸域 / 多周波 / 偏波合成開口レーダ / 偏波回転角シフト
Research Abstract
In this research, I have considered three topics for data analysis of land area acquired by polarimetric synthetic aperture radar using micro waves, which are 1) polarimetric orientation angle between urban and forest areas with respect to L-band and C-band, 2) new decomposition technique considering polarimetric orientation angle and 3) polarimetric data estimation based on Arii' s scattering model. In the case 1), the differences of the polarimetric orientation angle between urban and forest areas were confirmed. Then, I made new decomposition technique of the polarimetric SAR data based on the property of 1). Moreover, other polarimetric estimation method which is related to Arii' s method was examined for data analysis of land areas.