Improvement of the performance of an eye-safe direct detection Doppler lidar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Yasukuni  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 助教 (10305419)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords計測機器 / ライダー / 風向風速測定 / 直接検波 / ドップラーライダー / アイセーフ
Research Abstract
The performance of the new direct detection Doppler lidar using narrow band interference filters for measuring wind speed distribution was evaluated. A light source is an eye-safe 1. 5-micrometer laser. Total efficiency improved 50% as compared with the conventional FBG method. Since steep edge was obtained with three interference filters, the maximum transmittance was 30%. Improvement in efficiency is expected by using one low loss interference filter.