Study on Frequency Estimation of a Damped Sinusoidal Signal Based on the Notion of Distribution and its Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
NITTA Masuhiro  東京理科大学, 工学部, 助教 (20453821)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords信号処理 / 周波数推定 / 超関数 / 高速高精度
Research Abstract
Due to industrial growth, there is a demand for rapid and highly accurate frequency estimator. In this study, the author proposes a frequency estimator based on the notion of distribution theory. The author formulates the signal generator in the form of distribution and then derives a frequency estimation algorithm without differential operation. However, an approximation error is generated by considering the computer implementation. Performing error analyses, the author leads to an estimation condition that satisfies the predetermined error range. Effectiveness of the proposed frequency estimator is confirmed by numerical simulations and experiments.