Magneto-surface-plasmon resonance effect and u l tra fast magneticsensing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ASHIZAYA Yoshito  日本大学, 理工学部, 助教 (10453911)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsセンシングデバイス / 表面プラズモン / 光物性 / スピンエレクトロニクス / 電子・電気材料 / 磁気記録
Research Abstract
Higher recording density and higher speed recording are required for magnetic recording in information storage field, high density writing/reading and high speed writing techniques have been studied in the world. High speed reading technique will be a key issue for development of high speed recording techniques because of its physical limit of ferromagnetic resonance frequency. In this research, surface plasmon was investigated to be applied to magnetic sensing techniques for ultra揺igh reading sensor. Magnetic response of surface plasmon was observed in Co/Cu multilayer films, which films were composed by a surface plasmon generation layer and a controlling layer magnetically. Furthermore, Direction dependence of applied field on surface plasmon generation was observed.