Systematization of active sensing based on model predictive control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
IWATANI Yasushi  弘前大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (10400300)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords制御理論 / アクティブセンシング / 計測工学 / モデル予測制御 / 制御工学
Research Abstract
Active sensing is a sensing method that performs sensing under control of sensor systems’ states such as locations and postures of sensors. Active sensing provides wide-range and flexible sensing, and it has various sensing applications. This research integrates the concept of active sensing and the technology of model predictive control, and systemizes a dynamic information processing method to obtain dynamical environmental information.