Decentralized Control of Serpentine Locomotion That Enables Well-balanced Coupling between Phasic and Tonic Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KANO Akeshi  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 助教 (80513069)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords自律分散制御 / ヘビ型ロボット / 位相制御・筋緊張制御 / ヘビ / 結合振動子 / ロボット / 生物ロコモーション
Research Abstract
Animals' adaptive locomotion is realized by properly adjusting the phase relationship and the spatial distribution of their muscle tonus among their large number of degrees of freedom. We aimed to clarify an autonomous decentralized control mechanism underlying such locomotion by focusing on snakes that exhibit dexterous locomotion in spite of its simple one-dimensional body structure. First, we constructed a model that can reproduce the snake locomotion. We confirmed the validity of the model through simulations. Furthermore, we validated the model in the real world by developing a snake-like robot.