Human Support Robotics Based on Haptic Recognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Toshiaki  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (60434031)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsロボット / 触覚 / 力学 / 命令認識 / 力覚
Research Abstract
Haptic modality is one of the most important considerations in man-machine communication. Therefore, this project developed a technique to recognize commands based on the signals from tactile sensors.
Firstly, the command recognition technique so-calledhaptic gesturewas developed for efficient operation of a human support robot. Since the tactile sensor has drawbacks of low stiffness and low strength, a mechanism with multiple supporting points was developed. It was shown that the recognition rate improves with the multiple supporting point mechanism.
Secondly, a whole-body force sensation algorithm for a non-convex shaped end-effector was developed. The limitation on the shape of the tactile sensor was eliminated with this algorithm.
Thirdly, this project introduced a personal identification technique based on force information of finger tracing. Compared to other biometric methods, the proposed method has the advantage of high security due to the non-visible nature of force information.