Hierarchical Network Identification for Large-Scale Dissipative Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Chiaki  東京大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 助教 (00456162)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords制御理論 / 階層化ネットワークシステム / システム同定 / 消散性 / 固有直交分解 / 有限周波数特性 / 分布定数系 / 多次元システム / 制御工学 / 数理工学
Research Abstract
In this research project, we considered hierarchical network systems and first derived a sufficient condition for identification of the system and gave an identification method (called hierarchical identification method) based on subspace identification method. As an extension of the method, we also developed a model reduction method based on distributed proper orthogonal decomposition. Moreover, we extended the hierarchical network identification method to dissipative systems and also derived an identification method for identification of supply rates. We should also stress that we derived some original results on Lyapunov stability, dissipativity and finite frequency properties of interconnected and distributed parameter systems in deriving preliminary results necessary to this project. On the other hand, it remains a future work to give a validation by application of the results of this project and toolbox developments.