Research on deadbeat control structure for constrained systems : Utilization of generalized sector condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Kenji  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 助教 (80550946)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords制御理論 / 有限整定 / 一般化セクター / 半正定値計画 / 有限整定制御
Research Abstract
The objective of the research is to construct a new deadbeat control theory for constrained systems via generalized sector condition. The deadbeat control settles the error to zero in finite time and holds it zero for all time after that. The generalized sector condition achieves the highly-efficient drive of constrained actuators. This research enables us to construct a control low that reconciles conflicting conditions such that high speed, high accuracy, hard constraints for mechanical systems such as automatic guided vehicles, and low energy drive for CO2 reductions. In addition, the research discusses an implementation method of the deadbeat control via generalized sector condition.