Study of Control System Design on Banach Lattice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Tomoaki  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (90515115)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsシステム制御理論 / 安定化 / 無限次元システム / 時間遅れ / 半群理論 / 制御理論 / システム理論 / 制御系設計 / 安定化理論 / 偏微分方程式 / 時間遅れシステム
Research Abstract
In this study, a unified approach to addressing a wide class of mathematical models that include ordinary differential equations, partial differential equations, and difference differential equations has been introduced using the semigroup theory. The stabilization method for such a class of systems has been established using the properties of a non-negative semigroup. However, the applicability of the method is restricted to a class of systems that satisfy the non-negativity assumption. To remove such a restrictive assumption that system coefficients are non-negative, a variable transformation method has been developed for stabilizing a system whose coefficients are not necessarily non-negative.