Construction of nonlinear optimal control theory based on fusion of quantization methods for HJB equations and stochastic processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionKagoshima University (2011-2012)
Yamaguchi University (2010)
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Yuki  鹿児島大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (20549018)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords非線形制御 / 最適制御 / 確率制御 / 量子化 / リャプノフ安定性 / 安定論 / 正準量子化 / 確率過程 / 超音波モータ
Research Abstract
To stabilize nonlinear control systems such as nonholonomic systems, discontinuous state-feedback control laws should be designed 。 Furthermore, energy conservation measures are recently required for controlling mechanical and electrical dynamical systems。 To solve the problems at one time, this research has proposed a new numerical approximation method for nonlinear optimal regulator problems by combining two quantization methods of Hamilton-Jacobi-Bellman equations and stochastic processes。 The industrial value of the proposed method has been confirmed by the experimental researches of controlling ultrasonic motors。