Design method of dynamic quantizer under communication constraint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
OKAJIMA Hiroshi  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教 (40452883)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords動的量子化 / 通信路容量 / LMI / 数値最適化 / 量子化 / フィルタ設計 / 性能解析 / 周波数整形 / 最適制御 / 通信容量制約
Research Abstract
We propose analysis and synthesis method of dynamic quantizer under the communicationrate constraints. To avoid the performance degradation caused by the communication rate constraints of the channel, filter part and static quantizer part of the dynamic quantizerare designed appropriately by using LMI design algorithm