Visual Feedback Control for Multi-Robot with Panoramic Camera: Passivity-Based Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionAdvanced Institute of Industrial Technology
Principal Investigator
MURAO Toshiyuki  産業技術大学院大学, 産業技術研究科, 助教 (00447038)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords制御工学 / 視覚フィードバック / シンクロ制御 / 機械力学・制御 / 知能ロボティックス / 機会力学・制御
Research Abstract
This study investigates passivity-based visual feedback control for multi-robot with panoramic camera. Firstly, the vision-based estimation and pose control with a panoramic camera via the passivity approach are presented. Next, passivity-based pose control via an image space navigation function and an obstacle avoidance navigation function for three dimensional eye-in-hand visual feedback systems are designed. Finally, visual motion observer-based bilateral attitude and position control for eye-in-hand mobilerobot systems is proposed. Stability analysis of the proposed control laws and convergence analysis of the proposed path planners are provided. The effectiveness of the proposed frameworks are verified through computer simulations and experiments.