State Estimation for Discrete-valued output systemsbased on Low-resolution Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionMaizuru National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Yuki  舞鶴工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 助教 (00548076)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords低解像度情報 / 超解像処理 / 逆ハーフトーン / 視覚フィードバック / 分散電源 / 分散電源ネットワーク / マルチモーダル / 離散値出力システム / 低解像度信号 / 視覚フィードバック制御 / ハーフトーン処理 / ビジュアルサーボ制御
Research Abstract
In this project, we have focused on systems with low-resolution output signals, and addressed the problem of restoring from low-resolution signals to high-resolution ones. For the problem, we first have proposed an inverse halftone algorithm based on super-resolution image processing, and then developed a visual feedback control algorithm with low-resolution images for robot manipulators. Furthermore, we have considered the supply and demand balance problem of distributed generation networks.