PORE STRUCTURE ANALYSIS BY THERMOPOROMETRY USING DIFFERENTIAL SCANNING CALORIMER
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ATARASHI Daiki  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (70431393)
Research Collaborator SUGIYAMA Tomoaki  旧東京工業大学 現 電力中央研究所, 旧大学院理工学研究科, 旧博士課程学生 現 電力中央研究所・研究員
NISHIKAWA Makoto  旧東京工業大学 現 比良セラミックス, 旧大学院理工学研究科, 旧研究員
SAKAI Etsuo  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsコンクリート / セメント系材料 / 空隙構造 / サーモポロメトリー / 複合材料・物性 / 土木材料 / セラミックス
Research Abstract
Thermoporometry is attracting the attention as new analytical approach for characterizing pore structure as a measuring method of substitution of Mercury Intrusion Porosimetry. This study suggested the method which combined with melting behaviors of freeze water and cyclohexane to measure pore size distribution of hardened cement as compared with Mercury Intrusion Porosimetry. It found that water is suitable for measurement of the pore below 15nm, and cyclohexane is suitable more than it. Pore structure of hardened cement is able to be analyzed by new method.