Enhancement of multi-scale integrated analysis for real concrete structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
CHIJIWA Nobuhiro  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教 (80546242)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsクリープ / 実構造物 / 材料構造連成解析 / 構造性能 / 劣化
Research Abstract
In order to simulate real concrete structures in full scale by the multi-scale integrated analysis, the analytical platform is enhanced. The excessive deflection of PC viaducts are reproduced successfully by this analytical platform. The analytical results show that the difference of time-dependent volumetric change caused by steel confinement and thermo-dynamical state between upper and bottom flange is the key of excessive deflection. Based on this fact, new design concept that giving different concrete property between upper and bottom flange to control the time dependent deflection is proposed, and its validity is confirmed. The change of structural performance with corrosion is also simulated by the system. The result shows that the degradation of structural performance with time is faster than expected because of the failure mode shift with deterioration.