New developing method of concrete members against sulfate attack with low shrinkage and chemical stability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionNiigata University (2011)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2010)
Principal Investigator
SAITO Tsuyoshi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (90452010)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsγ-C2S / 耐塩害 / 耐硫酸 / オートクレーブ養生 / 促進炭酸化養生 / 耐硫酸塩
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to evaluate the effect of usingγ-C_2S, autoclave and accelerated carbonation to permeability of sulfate ions related to the sulfate resistance, and clarify the permeability of sulfate ions from the view point of the reaction products and the porosity. As a result, in the case of 80% replacement ratio ofγ-C_2S with autoclave and accelerated carbonation, the sulfate ion penetration was the smallest due to the generation of vaterite. In addition, dissolution of 1. 1nm tobermorite in the hardened body could be inhibited. Also, low-Ca/Si C-S-H at the surface of hardened body could possibly contribute to the resistance of sulfate ion penetration.