A study of pore structure in aggregate which cause concrete shrinkage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Ryo  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40548575)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsインクボトル / コンクリート / セメント硬化体 / 収縮 / 空隙構造 / 骨材 / 乾燥収縮
Research Abstract
Pore structure in aggregate was measured by Mercury Intrusion Porosimetery (MIP) test and Gas adsorption test. In MIP test, pore structure which diameter is over 10 nm was detected. And in Gas adsorption test, pore structure which diameter is under 10 nm was detected. In this research, it was found that shrinkable aggregate contains a lot of small pore structure which is large surface area. And it was found that there is no difference in large pore structure which was detected by MIP test. This result indicated that it was difficult to identify aggregate is shrinkable or not by water adsorption test.