Deformation Characteristics of Permeable Asphalt Pavements under Repeated Loading
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Shinichiro  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (70346089)
Research Collaborator SHIMIZU Norikazu  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (70150357)
NAKATA Yukio  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (90274183)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords透水性舗装 / 力学耐久性 / 路盤 / 路床 / 模型実験 / アスファルト舗装 / 繰返し載荷 / 変形特性
Research Abstract
Permeable asphalt pavements have been used to reduce stormwater runoff from new development. However, considering application of the pavements into heavy traffic roadways, pavement durability is a great concern. In this study, cyclic plate loading tests have been carried out for model pavements simulating permeable asphalt pavements under unsaturated/ saturated conditions to investigate the effect of the combination of high saturation degree by seepage water and repeated loading on the long-term deformational behavior of permeable asphalt pavements. From the test results, regarding deformation of a pavement surface, it was confirmed that the permanent deformation of the saturated models was five or six times larger than that of the models with natural water content regardless of subgrade soil type. As a mechanism of the deformational behavior, in the case the subgrade was cohesive soil, large plastic deformation of the subgrade was a major cause. On the other hand in the case the subgrade was sandy soil, compression of the subbase could be a major cause, considering the test result that settlement of subgrade surface was very small and it did not depend on saturation degree.