Evaluation of mass diffusion process considering based on porous geometric structure in concrete
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Shinichiro  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (30510507)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsコンクリート / 空隙幾何構造 / 塩化物イオン / フライアッシュ / 毛管浸潤試験 / X線CT / 高炉スラグ微粉末
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to reveal the Chloride ion diffusion in unsaturated porous media from the aspect of the porous geometric structure. Capillary absorption method by sea water revealed that Chloride ion cannot diffuse from water seepage front to unsaturated area in case of fly ash concrete. Also, the mechanism of strong mass transfer resistance of fly ash concrete was elucidated by experimental and analytical method about pore structure in concrete.